ORAVIO. Try it now

The AI operating system that DOES things

Free tool · no sign-up · no data collected

How much cash do I need in the bank to survive three months without sales?

Take the cash costs that keep running when sales stop, multiply them by the number of months you want to cover, then subtract the money already on its way in: that is the cash you need in the bank. Costs that keep running are your fixed costs plus the slice of variable costs you cannot switch off. With no sales at all, your cash balance divided by that monthly burn is your runway in months. Many advisers suggest holding three to six months of operating costs, so three months is the floor, not the target.

Updated on

Run it with your own numbers

Monthly cash burn with no sales6,600.00 currency
Cash you need in the bank to cover those months15,800.00 currency
Amount you are short today6,800.00 currency
Months your current cash actually lasts1.97 months

The maths is done. Now Oravio can tell you what to do with it.

Create your free account: the moment you are in, Oravio picks up from these numbers — yours, not the example ones — and tells you what to do next. The conversation stays yours: it is there when you come back.

Continue with my numbers Free · no card · 20 messages a day

How it is calculated

  1. List every cash cost that leaves the bank each month, split into fixed and variable.
  2. Decide what share of the variable costs you would still pay if sales went to zero, and enter it as a percentage.
  3. Add the fixed costs to that share of variable costs: this is your monthly burn with no sales.
  4. Multiply the monthly burn by the number of months you want to cover.
  5. Subtract the cash you are still certain to collect in that period, such as invoices already issued.
  6. The result is the cash you need sitting in the bank; compare it with what you hold today to see the gap.
  7. Divide your available cash plus expected collections by the monthly burn to see how many months you really have.

An example

Monthly fixed cash costs (rent, permanent wages, insurance, loan payments): 6,000 currency · Monthly variable cash costs at normal trading (stock, shipping, commissions): 3,000 currency · Share of variable costs you still pay with no sales: 20 % · Months you want to cover with no sales: 3 months · Cash still arriving in that period (unpaid invoices, deposits already agreed): 4,000 currency · Cash in the bank today, available to spend: 9,000 currency.

Result: Monthly cash burn with no sales: 6,600.00 currency · Cash you need in the bank to cover those months: 15,800.00 currency · Amount you are short today: 6,800.00 currency · Months your current cash actually lasts: 1.97 months.

Worth keeping in mind

Sources

Text drafted with the assistance of artificial intelligence, from the sources listed, and checked against the worked example. It is a tool for orientation: for tax or contractual decisions, your accountant has the last word.

You can ask Oravio

You have the number. Now you can ask Oravio to deal with it.

Oravio is an AI operating system: you say in plain words what you need and it actually does it — it answers your customers for you, keeps your books, checks every night and only calls you when it matters. This page was built by Oravio too, starting from a question.

Tell me one thing you never want to do again Free, no sign-up. You get me, not a form.
Built with Oravio — the personal AI operating system that does the work instead of describing it Try it